Home
Team Fiji
Pacific Rugby Cup
Colonial Cup
Sanyo Cup
Farebrother
Int'l 7s
BP 7s Series
B Division
Island Zone
Under 21s
Under 19s
Provincial Unions
Secondary Schools
Mini Rugby
Services Rugby
Photo Gallery
Samoan Scene
Tonga Rugby
Pacific Rugby
.
Fixtures
Results
Jokes
Features
History & Archives
FRU
Women's Rugby
Referees & Laws
.
Team Teivovo
Links

TEIVOVO.COM – TEAM FIJI

Emori Katalau (lock)

Full name
: Ratu Emori Sarogo Katalau
Club:
Narbeth (Wales)
Fiji province: Tailevu
Born: 9 April 1969
Height: 1m99 (6'6")
Weight: 102kg

Test debut: 1995 vs Canada in Nadi
50 caps 6 tries (78 games, 7 tries)

Of slim build and excellent agility, Katalau made an ideal line-out jumper and played a key role in set moves. He stole five line-out balls from France in the 1999 World Cup and was widely recognised as one of the top locks in the tournament.

Nicknamed 'Skylab', he gained experience with Poverty Bay (1992-94) and Northshore (1996-97) in New Zealand before returning to Fiji. He also had two seasons with Dunvant in Wales (1996-97 & 1999-2000).

He skippered the national team during the early matches of the 2000 Epson Cup.

Injury kept him out of the RWC qualifiers in June 2002, but was selected again for the UK tour that November.

In the World Cup match against Japan in 2003, he became only the second player to earn 50 Test caps for Fiji (Nicky Little was the first).

Katalau played volleyball for Fiji before concentrating on rugby.

He has hung his boots but still remains on the field coaching.

Fiji record:
1995
25 Mar v NZ Divisional XV l 7-10
08 Apr v CANADA at Prince Charles Park in Nadi L 10-22
10 June v England A at National Stadium in Suva w 59-25
01 July v WESTERN SAMOA at Apia Park in Apia L 17-35
15 July v TONGA at National Stadium in Suva W 41-7 T
21 Oct v Wales A at Brewery Field in Bridgend w 25-10
25 Oct v Neath at Fosters Gnoll in Neath l 22-30
28 Oct v Cardiff at Arms Park in Cardiff l 21-22
01 Nov v Treorchy at the Oval in Treorchy w 70-14
07 Nov v Llanelli at Stradey Park in Llanelli w 38-12
11 Nov v WALES at Cardiff Arms Park in Cardiff L 15-19
14 Nov v Connaught at Galway Stadium in Galway l 5-27 (+)
18 Nov v IRELAND at Lansdowne Road in Dublin L 8-44
1996
17 June v Northland at Lowe Walker Stadium in Whangarei w 49-18
19 June v Poverty Bay at Poverty Bay w 49-6
23 June v Waikato at Hamilton in Waikato w 33-25
02 July v SOUTH AFRICA at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria L 18-43
05 July v North Transvaal at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria w 44-37 t
20 July v W SAMOA at National Stadium in Suva W 60-0 T
27 July v TONGA at Teufaiva Stadium in Nuku'alofa L 18-32
29 Sept v HONG KONG at Aberdeen in Hong Kong W 64-11
5 Oct v HONG KONG at Hong Kong Stadium in Hong Kong W 37-16
1 Nov v NZ MAORI at National Stadium in Suva L 10-25
1997
05 Jul W SAMOA at Apia Park in Apia L 17-26
27 Jun COOK ISLANDS at National Stadium in Raratonga W 53-7
21 Jun TONGA at National Stadium in Suva W 20-10
14 Jun NEW ZEALAND at North Harbour Stadium in Albany L 5-71
12 Jun Counties Manukau at Pukekohe Stadium in Pukekohe l 20-23
02 Jun Central Vikings at Showgrounds Oval in Palmerston North w 19-10
27 May South Island Invitation at Victoria Square in Westport l 24-31
1998
26 May v SCOTLAND at National Stadium in Suva W 51-26
27 Jun v FRANCE at National Stadium in Suva L 9-34
25 Jul v USA at National Stadium in Suva W 18-9
06 Aug v Taranaki at Rugby Park in New Plymouth l 22-26
09 Aug v Northland at Lowe Walker Stadium in Whangarei l 30-44
18 Sep v AUSTRALIA at Paramatta Stadium in Sydney L 20-66
22 Sep v SAMOA at Bruce Stadium in Canberra W 26-18
26 Sep v TONGA at Ballymore Stadium in Brisbane W 32-15
08 Nov v Penzance & Newlyn at Penzance w 53-5
17 Nov v Cambridge University at Grange Road in Cambridge w 49-13
20 Nov v Bristol Select XV at Bristol w 58-26
1999
15 May v CANADA at Thunderbird Stadium in Vancouver W 40-29
22 May v USA at Boxer Stadium in San Francisco L 14-25
05 June v JAPAN at Churchill Park in Lautoka W 16-9
26 June v TONGA at Teufaiva Stadium in Nuku'alofa W 39-37
03 July v SAMOA at Churchill Park in Lautoka L 15-27
03 Aug v NZ MAORIS at National Stadium in Suva L 20-57
17 Aug v Australian Barbarians at North Sydney Oval in Sydney l 25-31
24 Aug v SPAIN at Stadio T. Fattori in L'Aquila W 39-20 T
26 Aug v URUGUAY at Stadio T. Fattori in L'Aquila W 39-24
28 Aug v ITALY at Stadio T. Fattori in L'Aquila W 50-32
01 Oct v NAMIBIA at Stade de la Mediterranée in Béziers W 67-18 T
09 Oct v CANADA at Stade Lescure in Bordeaux W 38-22
16 Oct v FRANCE at Stade Municipal in Toulouse L 19-28
20 Oct v ENGLAND at Twickenham in London L 24-45
2000
20 June v JAPAN at Chichibunomiya in Tokyo
W
47-22
2T
26 June v TONGA at Teufaiva Stadium in Nuku'alofa
W
25-22
3 July v SAMOA at Apia Park in Apia
L
17-31
30 June v USA at Apia Park in Apia
W
37-21
7 July v CANADA at Apia Park in Apia
W
42-11
*
15 July v ITALY at Churchill Park in Lautoka
W
43-9
*
2001
25 May v TONGA at Teufaiva Stadium in Nuku'alofa
L
26-31
16 June v TONGA at Churchill Park in Lautoka
W
25-20
23 June v SAMOA at Apia Stadium in Apia
W
22-19
4 July v CANADA at Tokyo Stadium in Tokyo
W
52-23
8 July v SAMOA at Chichibunomiya in Tokyo
W
28-17
7 Nov v Italy Regional XV in Milan
w
33-23
10 Nov v ITALY at Treviso Stadium in Treviso
L
10-66
18 Nov v French Barbarians in Toulon
w
17-15
25 Nov v FRANCE at Stade Municipal in St Etienne
L
10-77
2002
20 Nov v Scotland A at Bridgehaugh in Stirling
l
29-45
24 Nov v SCOTLAND at Murrayfield in Edinburgh
L
22-36
(+69)
2003
29 June v Queensland Reds at Ballymore Stadium in Brisbane
w
31-24
(-62)
4 July v TONGA at Prince Charles Park in Nadi
W
34-31
3 Aug v Canterbury Development at Rugby Park in Christchurch
w
46-17
6 Aug v Canterbury at Jade Stadium in Christchurch
w
41-38
(-65)
18 Aug v ARGENTINA at Cordoba Stadium in Cordoba
L
30-49
* (-40)
23 Oct v JAPAN at Dairy Farmers Stadium in Townsville
W
41-13

Key: T = try, C = conversion, P = penalty goal, DG = dropped goal, (+) = substitute, (-) replaced, rc = red card, yc = yellow card

Record by nation:
Team P W D L t c p dg pts
Argentina 1 - - 1 - - - - -
Australia 1 - - 1 - - - - -
Canada 5 4 - 1 - - - - -
Cook Island 1 1 - - - - - - -
England 1 - - 1 - - - - -
France 3 - - 3 - - - - -
Hong Kong 2 2 - - - - - - -
Ireland 1 - - 1 - - - - -
Italy 3 2 - 1 - - - - -
Japan 3 3 - - 2 - - - 10
Namibia 1 1 - - 1 - - - 5
New Zealand 1 - - 1 - - - - -
NZ Maoris 2 - - 2 - - - - -
Samoa 8 4 - 4 1 - - - 5
Scotland 2 1 - 1 - - - - -
South Africa 1 - - 1 - - - - -
Spain 1 1 - - 1 - - - 5
Tonga 9 7 - 2 1 - - - 5
USA 3 2 - 1 - - - - -
Wales 1 - 1 - - - -
Totals 50 28 - 22 - - - - 30

Others:

2002 –
Fiji XV v Pontypool (-40) (not a first-class match)
2003
– Fiji XV v Uruguay XV (-51) (not a first-class match)

Previous teams: Ra, Poverty Bay (NZ), Northshore (NZ), Dunvant (Wales), Tailevu, Llanelli (Wales), Exeter (England)


Top | Home

Copyright©2007
Teivovo.com